PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Your privacy is important to us. It is BrightWolves' policy to respect your privacy and comply with any applicable law and regulation regarding any personal information we may collect about you, across our website.

We collect and process your data in accordance with the relevant legal requirements, namely the law dated 8 December 1992 on the Protection of Private Life with respect to the processing of personal data (“The Privacy Law”) and the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation).

We would like to inform you of any possible processing of your personal data and your rights in this regard. By using our site, you expressly agree to the collection and processing of your personal data by BrightWolves as described in this page.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time. Any substantial changes will always be clearly communicated on our site. However, we advise you to consult this document regularly.

 

In this privacy statement, we explain: (I) what type of personal data we collect from you as a website visitor, (II) the way we use and process these personal data, as well as (III) your privacy rights and how you can exercise them.

This privacy statement is applicable to our website (www.brightwolves.com) and (ii) all (commercial) relations between us and our customers, prospects and business partners.

1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED?

BrightWolves collects personal data at its websites in two ways: (I) directly (for example, when you provide personal data to sign up for a newsletter; and (II) indirectly (for example, through our website's technology).

We may collect and process the following personal data:

  • Personal identification data (first name, last name, email address, phone number, company name as a result of filling out a form.

  • Personal details (educational background, professional experience as a result of uploading a document (CV upload)

  • Interests in our services offering by downloading content made available on our website (e-book, whitepaper, frameworks)

  • Information provided via forms (message box on contact page, download forms)

  • We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Our website can collect personal data about your computer or your mobile device, including (where available) your IP address, operating system, type of device, device identification number, mobile operating system and browser type, for system administration, to filter traffic, to look up user domains and to report on statistics. 

  • Our website also collects details of your visits to our website, the pages you view and resources you access or download, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

  • We also collect information via cookies. For more information read our cookie policy.

2. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

  • Subscribing to the newsletter

  • Subscribing to marketing content series

  • Visiting the website

  • Completing website forms

  • Incoming and outgoing correspondence with us through our online channels (LinkedIn, YouTube, Facebook website …)

  • Surveys

  • Requesting a quote

  • The exchange of business cards

 

3. HOW DO WE USE AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

BrightWolves collects your personal data for the sole purpose of providing you with an optimal, personalized and safe use of the website. The collection of your personal data may be intensified by a more intensive use of our website.

The processing of your personal data is therefore essential to the proper functioning of the website and the provision of our services. BrightWolves is committed to processing your personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

  • Managing and improving our website;

  • Tailoring the content of our Website to ensure a more personalized experience;

  • Managing and answering to any request you may submit through our website;

  • Send targeted marketing and adveritising, updates, and promotional offers

  • To conduct customer satisfaction studies, surveys and market research

  • To draw up a quote 

  • To perform our contracts duly and properly (administration, issuing invoices, collecting payments

  • Meeting applicable legal or regulatory requirements;

  • Responding to requests coming from competent authorities;

  • Securing our rights


If you give consent to receive information, we will process your data for sending targeted marketing and advertising, updates and promotional offers. If you do not want to receive any publicity at all, you can at any time exercise your right to object to direct marketing. For pursuing the correct follow-up of our applicants, we process your personal data to evaluate during the hiring process. We will never sell your personal data. We do not hire or sell your data to third parties for their own use, unless you opt for this yourself and give your consent.

 

4. HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

Unless a longer storage period is required or justified (I) by the law or (II) through compliance with another legal obligation, we shall only store your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfil the purpose in question.  Once that purpose no longer exists, we delete the data. Your personal data will be held during the duration of our contractual relationship and up to 10 years thereafter. Personal data of prospects will be held for a period of 5 years unless there has been a contact with the prospect in which case a new 5-year period will start. Prospects can always request to have their personal data removed. Personal data of applicants will be stored for a period of 2 years following the closure of the hiring process. Unless there is a specific consent of the applicant to remain in our database after this period of 2 years all personal data will be removed.

5. HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

Trust and responsibility are two important values of BrightWolves. Therefore, we take our responsibility and handle your privacy with great care. We do our utmost to comply with the applicable Belgian Data Protection law and its implementation measures, supervised by the Belgian Privacy Commission. In accordance with the law, we take appropriate organizational and technical measures (e.g. policies and procedures, IT security measures, etc.) to ensure that personal data are secured against accidental loss or unauthorized disclosure. We also make contractual arrangements with suppliers or partners who process your personal data or to whom we communicate your information.

6. WHERE DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO? (THIRD PARTIES)

Your personal data are used internally and won’t be shared with third parties for commercial purposes, unless you gave explicit consent to do so. However, to guarantee an optimal experience, personal data might be shared with or disclosed to:

  • Companies related to BrightWolves in order to support our internal administrative business processes.

  • Professional advisors, service providers and suppliers, who are authorized to use personal data only as necessary to provide services to BrightWolves (IT providers, HubSpot, Salesforce,…).

  • Other third parties for purposes to which you have consented.

  • Other entities within the Quanteus Group to which BrightWolves belongs (Quanteus Consulting, QuantIM, Customer Collective, Digit Mint).


Whenever we share your personal data internally or with third parties in other countries, we ensure the necessary safeguards are in place to protect them. In case of transfer to a country outside the European Economic Area whose local regime is considered as inadequate by the European Commission, we rely amongst others on:

  • EU Model clauses, which are standardised contractual clauses used in agreements with service providers to ensure personal data transferred outside of the European Economic Area complies with EU data protection law. We may provide you with a copy of these clauses upon request;

  • Data transfer that are necessary for reasons of public interests;

  • Your explicit consent;

  • Privacy Shield framework that protects personal data transferred to the United States.

 

7. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS TO PRIVACY AND HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE THEM?

 

We maintain a high level of transparency about data we use. You are entitled (in the circumstances and under the conditions, and subject to the exceptions, set out in applicable law) to:

  • Request access to the personal data we process about you: this right entitles you to know whether we hold personal data about you and, if we do, to obtain information on and a copy of those personal data.

  • Request a rectification of your personal data: this right entitles you to have your personal data corrected if they are inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Object to the processing of your personal data: this right entitles you to request that we no longer process your personal data.

  • Request the erasure of your personal data: this right entitles you to request the erasure of your personal data, including where such personal data would no longer be necessary to achieve the purposes.

  • Request the restriction of the processing of your personal data: this right entitles you to request that we only process your personal data in limited circumstances, including with your consent.

  • Request portability of your personal data: this right entitles you to receive a copy (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) of personal data that you have provided to us, or request us to transmit such personal data to another data controller.

To the extent that the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time by either clicking the unsubscribe link you will find in our e-mail communication, or by addressing your request to privacy@brightwolves.eu. Please note that this will not affect our right to process personal data obtained prior to the withdrawal of your consent, or the right to continue parts of the processing based on other legal bases than your consent.

When you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can contact us at privacy@brightwolves.eu, this is your primary point of contact in relation to privacy matters. We may charge a fee for administrative costs if a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of the repetitive character. We will properly answer to your request within one month after receiving your request.

We will need to verify your identity in as much detail as possible, in case someone else tries to exercise your rights. You may therefore be asked to provide additional information to confirm your identity when making such a request.

 

8. HOW CAN YOU SUBMIT A COMPLAINT?

 

If you feel that the privacy statement isn’t respected as it is described, do not hesitate to contact us via privacy@brightwolves.eu. We will be happy to look into it.

Should you not be satisfied with the way we have responded to your concerns you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).

9. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

 

If you have questions about this privacy statement, or the way we collect, use or process your personal data, please contact us via e-mail on privacy@brightwolves.eu.